The Antique & Classic Boat Society (ACBS) is dedicated to the preservation and restoration of historic, antique and classic boats and provides education about their heritage.

From the time of its first official general meeting and board meeting of officers and directors on February 9, 1975, in Boston, the Antique & Classic Boat Society (ACBS) has been dedicated to bringing together people with a love of antique and classic boats and boating.

Our mission is to promote the love and enjoyment of all aspects of classic boating. In furtherance of that goal, ACBS also provides scholarships to worthy students seeking careers in the field of antique marine restoration and preservation. ACBS also acts as a central governing body for the classic boating hobby and our chapters.

Membership in ACBS also provides access to a range of information ranging from our award-winning magazine, The Rudder, to restoration videos and numerous member discounts, including discounts on boat insurance. Our regular activities include boat shows, restoration symposiums, and quarterly meetings in some of the most beautiful boating areas in North America.


Below is an excerpt from the Annual ACBS Directory which contains the Vision and Mission Statements of ACBS, the list of Founders, Charter Members, and ACBS Past Presidents.

 ACBS in brief . . .

Since its founding in 1975 on the shores of Lake George, New York, The Antique and Classic Boat Society, Inc. (ACBS) has grown into the largest society in the world dedicated to the preservation and enjoyment of historic, antique and classic boats. We embrace all styles of classic boats whether they are wood, fiberglass or metal.

With 7,000 family memberships (approximately 12,000 individuals), ACBS brings people with this common interest together to share fellowship, information, experiences and ideas.

Every year, ACBS sponsors over 100 antique boat shows throughout North America, France, and beginning in 2017, in Scandinavia.

When you include hands-on workshops, symposiums, cruises, parties, trips and meetings – you will see there is truly something for everyone.

Vision Statement

The vision of The Antique and Classic Boat Society, Inc. is to provide an organization wherein people with a common interest in and love of historic, antique and classic boats can come together with friends and colleagues in a spirit of fellowship and fun to share dreams, adventures, knowledge, history and experiences.

 

Mission Statement

The mission of The Antique and Classic Boat Society, Inc. is to:

  • Bring together people with a common interest in historic, antique and classic boats, sharing fellowship, information, experience and ideas.
  • Protect the heritage of boating by promoting first, the preservation and second, the restoration of historic, antique and classic boats.
  • Promote, further and encourage a love and enjoyment of all aspects of historic, antique and classic boating.
  • Serve as a communication channel for our membership, the public, and any other entities regarding information relating to historic, antique and classic boating. This includes serving as a clearing house and referral service for all information relating to historic, antique and classic boating.
  • Serve as the governing body and parent organization for such chapters as shall be formed and created under our auspices. This includes providing support for and communicating with these chapters.
  • Inspire and support quality boat shows and related events among our chapters, to establish and maintain standards for classifying boats and conducting boat shows.
  • Educate our membership and the general public concerning safety and protocol as it relates to historic, antique and classic boating.

Founders
Joseph W. Fleming II             G. Mason Saunders
Edward Larter, Jr.                   Munro Sherrill
Ray Nelson                             William Smith
Anthony O’Boyle                     John R. Summers

Charter Members

William F. Beach                     William H. D. Jones                Helen Reynolds

Captain John C. Binley           James G. Kiernan                   Laurance T. Reynolds

John H Blair                            Bonnie V. Koopman                Dr. Rolf O. Ronning

Robert H. Bleiler                     Ronald C. Largey                    George Searle

John M. Boardman                 Richard Larrabee                    Philip P. Sharples

John Pl Bremer                       Thomas H. Luce                     Clifford E. Shipman

Vincent Callahan                     Wayne Mocksfield                   Jeanette Sherrill

Herbert G. Clopper                 Dr. Ronald Montana               Barbara C. Smith

Gordon Cramer                       Daryton H. Mook                     Adrienne C. Snelling

Lee Dow                                  Howard D. Mook II                  Charles D. Snelling

Gregory Feldman                    William J. Morgan                   David P. Symonds

Patricia Feldman                     Richard P. Morrison                Robert W. Valpey

Robert M. Fell                         Francis P. Mulderry                Merritt Vaughan

Joseph Fleming II                   Barbara A. Nelson                  Newman E. Wait, Jr.

Donn E. Gauger                      Charles R. Nelson                  Frank Warner

Clement G. Hartley                 Jean Nelson                            Richard Winsor

Godfrey Howard                      Judge Fred Patton                  Thomas H. Wiss

Gene Irish                               John A. Pittala                         David M. Woodcock

James Irwin, Jr.                      John F. Prendergast               Patrick Young

George F. Johnson                 Donald G. Price                      Edward J. Zibro, Jr.

 

 

Past Presidents

2016                      Jeff Funk                           Indiana

2015                      Brian Gagnon                    Philadelphia

2014                      Teresa Hoffman                Adirondack

2013                      Dunc Hawkins                   Toronto

2012                      Jim Mersman                    Water Wonderland

2011                      John Bergstrom                Water Wonderland

2010                      Gail Turner                        Blue Ridge

2009                      Dick Werner                      Columbia Willamette

2008                      Gene Porter                      New England

2007                      Robert C. Bush                 Northern CA/ Lake Tahoe

2006                      Jeffrey A. Rogers              Water Wonderland

2004-2005             Jeffrey Stebbins                Bob Speltz/ Land O Lakes

2003                      Dick Sherwood                  Finger Lakes

2001-2002             Jean Hoffman                   Adirondack

1999-2000             John Harvey                      Heartland Classics

1998                      Thomas E. Flood              Michigan

1997                      Tab Miller                          Chesapeake Bay

1996                      Steen Melby                      Long Island

1995                      Paul Walker                      No. California/Lake Tahoe

1995 (Honorary)    Mary Herwig                      Manotick

1994                      Leslie W. Rue                   Blue Ridge

1993                      Arthur D. Guy                    Sunnyland

1992                      Ann B. Matheson              Blue Ridge

1990-1991             Ronald W. Ballantyne       Michigan

1988-1989             Joseph W. Fleming II        Lake Hopatcong

1986-1987             John E. Barron                  Niagara Frontier

1984-1985             James H. Higgins III         Adirondack

1981-1983             David J. Kidd                     Adirondack

1978-1980             William P. Willig                Adirondack

1975-1977             Ray Nelson                       Adirondack